Sunday, Aug 30, 2015

Furnmart Limited


Company Quote (Closing Prices)

Trade Date 12 July, 2013 Currency BWP (PULA)
Last Trade 1.92 volume N/A
Net Change +0.00 Value N/A
% Change +0.00 Shares Outstanding 606,446,080
Open N/A Market Cap. 1,164,376,473.60
Today's High N/A Best Bid 1.92
Today's Low N/A Best Ask/Offer 2.00


Quote in Select Global Currencies

  Prev Close Open High Low Close Change(%) Value YTD Change(%) Market Cap.
(Millions)

Share Trading History (Previous 10 trading days)

Date Open High Low Close Chg % Chg Vol Value Deals
11 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.92 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
10 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.92 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
09 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.92 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
08 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.92 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
05 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.92 +0.02 +1.05 92,600 176,965.62 N/A
04 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.90 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
03 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.90 -0.01 -0.52 28,450 54,055.00 N/A
02 July, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.91 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
28 June, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.91 +0.01 +0.53 20,600 39,346.00 N/A
27 June, 2013 N/A N/A N/A 1.90 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A





Company Details

Name Furnmart Limited
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s) Furniture Mart Botswana Limited
Furniture Mart Botswana
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business Furniture Mart Limited was incorporated in Botswana on 01 March 1974. The Company’s registered office is at Plot 50371, Fairground Office Park, Gaborone. The office of the transfer secretary, DPS Consulting Services (Proprietary) Limited, is at Plot 50371, Fairground Office Park, Gaborone. Furniture Mart Limited began trading in 1974 and was listed on the BSE in December 1998.

Furniture Mart Limited and its subsidiaries presently operate retail outlets spread over four countries, namely; Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zambia. The Furniture Mart Group trades with three brands. The brands are Furnmart in Botswana, Namibia and Zambia, and Xtreme in RSA (Republic of South Africa). Both these brands are aimed at the middle and lower income segments of market. The third brand, Home Corp, has stores in Botswana and Namibia. The Home Corp business model is designed to offer quality goods at discounted prices to the middle and higher income segments of the market.

Over the last five years, the Company has achieved significant growth in both sales and profits. The majority of the growth in sales has been achieved through a combination of expanding into South Africa with Xtreme and through the opening of the new Home Corp brand stores.

The first Xtreme and Home Corp stores have now been trading for about 3 years and 2 years respectively. Based on the financial performance for the first four months of this 2009 year, the Board of Directors are confident that both business models are profitable and are capable of being rolled out on a large scale.


Other Equity Listing by Furnmart Limited

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website
Furn Mart (Proprietary) Limited Namibia 100.00%  
Xtreme Discounters (Proprietary) Limited South Africa 100.00%  
Furniture Mart Zambia Limited Zambia 100.00%  
Bonus Properties (Proprietary) Limited Botswana 100.00%  
Bonus Stores (Proprietary) Limited Botswana 100.00%  



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year EndJuly
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

TRADING NOTICE-Final results for the year ended 31 July 2009

Furnmart Limited - 29 Sep, 2009

The Board of Directors of the Company would like to bring to the attention of shareholders that the profit before tax for the financial year ended 31 July 2009 is expected to be substantially higher than the prior financial year ended to 31 July 2008. This is due to continued strong growth and performance across all existing businesses.

Company Market Announcements

Furnmart Limited Share Split

Botswana Stock Exchange - 11 July, 2011

Following a special resolution passed at the Extraordinary General Meeting, Furnmart Limited shares were subdivided on a 10 for 1 basis on the 08th July 2011.

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Regional Industry News Headlines

Security Profile

Sector
Household Goods & Home Construction
Industry
Consumer Goods
Stock Exchange
Botswana Stock Exchange
Country
Botswana
Security Name
Furnmart Limited
Security Information
Security Type Ordinary 
Ticker FURNMART 
Reuters Code FURN.BT 
ISIN BW0000000074 
Year Listed 1998
 
View more details at AfricanInvestor
African Investor
Contact Details
Address
Plot 50371 
Fairground Office Park 
Gaborone, Botswana 
 
Phone
 
 
Fax
 
 
Email
 
 
Primary Website
www.furnmart.net 

Top Headlines


Most Viewed Business News

Top