Sunday, Dec 16, 2018

University Press plc

Key Annual Results for University Press plc


Select University Press plc Peer Annual Results Comparison



Company Details

Name University Press plc
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business University press Plc was founded in 1949 under the name Oxford University Press Nigeria, and has grown to become one of the oldest, most experienced and the nation's foremost Publishers of materials for educational and general reading. A t i ncorporation as a Public Liability Company in 1978, the company's name was changed to University Press Limited w it h an a uthorized share capital of 8,000,000 Ordinary share of 50k each.

Quoted on the Nigeria Stock Exchange on 14 th Aug ust 1978, UPPLC has, on two occasions, won the prestigious Stock Exchange Merit Award in the service se ctor of quot ed c ompa nies. It also won for two consecutive years 1984 and 1985, the concord Prize for Excellence in acade mic p ublis hing.


Other Equity Listing by University Press plc

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website

Select University Press plc Peer Annual Results Distribution


Select University Press plc Peer EPS vs. DPS Distribution


Select University Press plc Peer EPS vs. PE Distribution


Key Numbers
Fiscal Year End
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- Mar 31, 2015 Mar 31, 2014
Sales -- -- 1,728.12 2,438.27
Gross Profit -- -- 966.59 1,166.11
Pre-Tax Income -- -- 199.20 348.12
Net Income -- -- 136.39 233.93
Average Shares -- -- 431.41 --
EPS -- -- 0.32 0.54
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- Mar 31, 2015 Mar 31, 2014
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- Mar 31, 2015 Mar 31, 2014
Net Cash from Operations -- -- 80.56 95.18
Net Cash from Investing -- -- 48.41 -97.06
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -160.22 -167.87
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -31.25 -169.75

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Regional Industry News Headlines

Industry Peers
Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
Company Country Exchange Ticker Currency Price Chg % Chg Date
El Ahram Co. For Printing And Packing Egypt CASE EPPK EGP 3.82 -0.01 -0.26% 28 Dec
Modern Shorouk Printing & Packaging Egypt CASE SMPP EGP 9.03 +0.00 +0.00% 28 Dec
Camelot Ghana Limited Ghana GSE CMLT GHC 0.12 +0.00 +0.00% 30 Nov
Sam-Woode Limited Ghana GSE SWL GHC 0.04 +0.00 +0.00% 30 Nov
Carnaud Morocco CE CRN MAD        
Le Carton Morocco CE LCT MAD        
Papelera Tetuan Morocco CE PDT MAD 26.85 -0.04 -0.15% 06 Feb
Academy Press plc Nigeria NSE ACADEMY NGN        
Academy Press plc Nigeria NSE ACADEMY NGN        
Krabo Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE KRABO NGN        
Longman Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE LONGMAN NGN        
Newpak plc Nigeria NSE NEWPAK NGN        
Smurfit Print Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE SMURFIT NGN        
Smurfit Print Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE SMURFIT NGN        
Hunyani Holdings Limited Zimbabwe ZSE HUNYANI ZWD 0.02 +0.00 +0.00% 26 Aug
University Press plc Peer Group Traded Volumes
University Press plc Peer Group Traded Values
University Press plc Peer Group Annual Results Distribution
University Press plc Peer Group EPS vs DPS Distribution

Security Profile

Sector
Media
Industry
Consumer Services
Stock Exchange
The Nigeria Stock Exchange
Country
Nigeria
Security Name
University Press plc
Security Information
Security Type Ordinary 
Ticker UPL 
Reuters Code  
ISIN NGUPL0000008 
Year Listed 1978
 
View more details at AfricanInvestor
African Investor
Contact Details
Address
Three Crowns Building 
Jericho 
Ibadan, Nigeria 
 
Phone
+234-02-2412313 
 
Fax
+234-02-2412056 
 
Email
Publishing@universitypressplc.com 
 
Primary Website
www.universitypressplc.com 

Top Headlines


Most Viewed Business News

Top