Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Union Bank of Nigeria plc

Key Annual Results for Union Bank of Nigeria plc


Select Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer Annual Results Comparison



Company Details

Name Union Bank of Nigeria plc
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees 7,828
Nature of Business Establish in 1917 as a colonial bank with its first branch in Lagos, Union Bank of Nigeria plc was incorporated in 1969 and has since grown within the country including offshore braches in London and Johannesburg, South Africa. The bank t o d ay offers a wide array of banking services ranging from generalized offerings such as Checking Accounts and Foreig n Ex ch ange Domiciliation, to the more specialized services such as Equipment Leasing and Commercial papers.

In line wi th the Central Bank of Nigeria banking consolidation policy, Union Bank of Nigeria Plc acquired three other banks- Uni vers al T rust Bank Plc, Broad Bank Ltd and Union Merchant Bank Ltd.- they now operate under the brand name of Unio n Ban k of Niger ia Plc. With the successful acquisition of the three banks, Union Bank remains one of the most capital ised b anks i n Nige ria. It also has the largest shareholders� funds of N57.32billion and operates through 379 network of bran ches th at are well spread across the country, of which more than 340 are on-line, real time.


Other Equity Listing by Union Bank of Nigeria plc

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website

Select Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer Annual Results Distribution


Select Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer EPS vs. DPS Distribution


Select Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer EPS vs. PE Distribution


Key Numbers
Fiscal Year End31st March
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Sales -- 0.10 0.08 87,125.00
Gross Profit -- 0.10 0.08 87,125.00
Pre-Tax Income -- 0.03 0.02 9,060.00
Net Income -- 0.03 0.02 7,375.00
Average Shares -- -- -- 16,936.00
EPS -- 1.51 0.37 0.61
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Net Cash from Operations -- -123,196.00 -106,537.00 23,894.00
Net Cash from Investing -- 121,276.00 -2,354.00 -61,957.00
Net Cash from Financing -- 24,255.00 10,030.00 -170.00
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- 22,335.00 -98,861.00 -38,233.00

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer Group Traded Volumes
Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer Group Traded Values
Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer Group Annual Results Distribution
Union Bank of Nigeria plc Peer Group EPS vs DPS Distribution
Top