Friday, April 29, 2016

Access Bank plc

Key Annual Results for Access Bank plc


Select Access Bank plc Peer Annual Results Comparison



Company Details

Name Access Bank plc
Other Name(s) Access Bank Nigeria plc
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees 1,902
Nature of Business Access Bank Plc is a full service commercial bank operating through a network of 29 branches located in the major commer cial centers of Nigeria. The Bank was incorporated in 1989 as a privately owned commercial bank and was listed on the N i gerian Stock Exchange in 1998. In January 2002, Access Bank Plc was successfully recapitalised and new management, l ed b y Messrs Aigboje Aig-Imoukhuede and Herbert Wigwe , was put in place to reposition the Bank as one of Nigeria's le adi ng financial institutions. Access Bank Plc aims to become Nigeria's leading provider of financial services, by prov idin g it s customers with banking services and solutions that exceed their expectations and help them manage their busi nesse s mor e effectively.

Access Bank Plc was one of the first to successfully comply with the Central Bank of Nigeri a's ba nking consolidation policy through the acquisition of two quality Nigerian banks: Capital Bank Internation al Plc (Former ly Commercial Bank Credit Lyonnaise Ltd) and Marina International Bank Ltd. The three banks were fully i ntegrate d operat ionally - people, process and technology - in a record time of 60 days. The Access Bank Plc integratio


Other Equity Listing by Access Bank plc

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website
Access Bank Gambia Gambia 75.00% www.accessbankplc.com/gm 
Access Bank Sierra Leone Sierra Leone 85.00% www.accessbankplc.com/sl 
United Securities Limited Nigeria 100.00%  
Access Bank Rwanda Rwanda 75.00% www.accessbankplc.com/rw 
FinBank Burundi Burundi 75.00%  
Omni Finance Bank Cote dIvoire 88.00%  
Access Bank Zambia Zambia 75.00% www.accessbankplc.com/zm 
The Access Bank UK United Kingdom 100.00% www.theaccessbankukltd.co.uk 
Access Bank (R.D.Congo) Democratic Republic of Congo 100.00% www.accessbankplc.com/cd 
Access Bank Ghana Ghana 75.00% www.accessbankplc.com/gh 
Access Investment and Securities Nigeria 100.00%  
Access Homes and Mortgage Nigeria 100.00% www.accesshomesandmortgages.com 

Select Access Bank plc Peer Annual Results Distribution


Select Access Bank plc Peer EPS vs. DPS Distribution


Select Access Bank plc Peer EPS vs. PE Distribution


Key Numbers
Fiscal Year EndDecember 31st
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Sales -- 168,280.00 138,549.00 142,643.58
Gross Profit -- 168,280.00 138,549.00 142,643.58
Pre-Tax Income -- 52,023.00 43,531.00 44,880.15
Net Income -- 43,064.00 36,032.00 42,861.84
Average Shares -- -- -- 22,882.92
EPS -- 1.88 1.59 1.69
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Net Cash from Operations -- -248,497.00 -117,276.00 -37,609.89
Net Cash from Investing -- 79,338.00 123,206.00 91,538.25
Net Cash from Financing -- 53,868.00 -7,050.00 38,002.32
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -115,291.00 -1,120.00 91,930.68

Latest Company News

Access Bank Group Continues to Support UNICEF

African Press Organization - APO - 15 June, 2015

LAGOS, Nigeria, June 15, 2015/African Press Organization (APO)/ -- As part of its continued support of UNICEF, Access Bank Group (https://www.accessbankplc.com), along with 5th Chukker, The Access Bank UK and Access Private Bank hosted the "Access Bank Polo Day' at the Guards Polo Club, Windsor on Saturday June 13.

Latest Company Press Releases

Access Bank tops June trading

Access Bank Nigeria plc - 31 July, 2006

Access Bank emerged the most active stock last month on the Lagos floor of the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) as its investors exchanged over 300 million shares.

Banking Stocks Rebound

Access Bank Nigeria plc - 28 July, 2006  [1 Comments]

Stocks of the banking sub sector yesterday at the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE) drove equity transactions as its traded shares grew by 203.7million ordinary shares representing 189.3 percent of its sector totals.

Company Market Announcements

PRICE ADJUSTMENT FOR 11-04-2011

Nigerian Stock Exchange - 11 April, 2011

WE HAVE TODAY MARKED DOWN THE PRICE OF UNILEVER NIGERIA PLC AND ACCESS BANK PLC FOR A DIVIDEND OF N1.10 AND N0.30 PER SHARE RESPECTIVELY.

Company Research Reports

Access Bank plc Peer Group Traded Volumes
Access Bank plc Peer Group Traded Values
Access Bank plc Peer Group Annual Results Distribution
Access Bank plc Peer Group EPS vs DPS Distribution
Top