Friday, Feb 12, 2016

Labat Africa Ltd

Key Annual Results for Labat Africa Limited




Company Details

Name Labat Africa Limited
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business Labat Africa is a locally black owned and managed listed Investment Holding Company. Labat Africa was Incorporated in 1995 and listed on the JSE in 1999, one of the first BEE Listed companies. Labat has been a major Government contractor since 1995 while the companies initial focus was on the transformation of the Public Sector it had expanded its footprint into a variety of high Technology Investments. Labat have implemented many high Profile Government assignments.

Other Equity Listing by Labat Africa Limited

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year End
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  Feb 28, 2015 Feb 28, 2014 Feb 28, 2013 Feb 29, 2012
Sales 12.13 10.00 13.12 0.02
Gross Profit 8.22 6.46 7.14 0.01
Pre-Tax Income 1.02 -6.02 0.33 0.03
Net Income 1.02 -6.02 0.33 0.03
Average Shares 244.95 199.68 197.15 --
EPS 0.01 -0.03 0.00 0.13
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
Feb 28, 2015 Feb 28, 2014 Feb 28, 2013 Feb 29, 2012
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
Feb 28, 2015 Feb 28, 2014 Feb 28, 2013 Feb 29, 2012
Net Cash from Operations 21.32 -1.65 -5.22 0.00
Net Cash from Investing 0.03 0.01 3.23 0.00
Net Cash from Financing -5.92 1.83 -0.02 0.00
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash 15.43 0.19 -2.01 0.00

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Labat Africa Limited Peer Group Traded Volumes
Labat Africa Limited Peer Group Annual Results Distribution
Labat Africa Limited Peer Group EPS vs DPS Distribution
Top