Monday, May 02, 2016

Durban Roodepoort Deep Limited




Company Details

Name Durban Roodepoort Deep Limited
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business Durban Roodepoort Deep, Limited (DRD) is a dynamic, driven and independent primarily South African-based gold mining com pany, established in 1895. Gold is DRD's main product and its principal activities are deep-level gold mining and surfac e retreatment. The company's resource base consists of 1.2 billion tonnes containing 65 million ounces and reserves of 1 90 million tonnes containing 14.4 million ounces of proved and probable gold. Underground reserves comprise 11.8 million ounces. DRD has a powerful operational base in South Africa and a foothold in the Australasian region. Its shares are l isted in the Johannesburg, London, Brussels, Australian, Paris, United States (NASDAQ), Berlin OTC and Frankfurt stock e xchanges.

Other Equity Listing by Durban Roodepoort Deep Limited

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year EndJune
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Regional Industry News Headlines

Namibia World Leaders in the Diamond Industry Gather for the Second International Diamond Conference 2015: Omugongo, a Cut Above the Rest

African Press Organization - APO - 04 Nov, 2015

Ghana Ghana: Child Labor Taints Gold Supply Chain / Refiners May Benefit from Children's Hazardous Work in Artisanal Gold Mines

African Press Organization - APO - 10 June, 2015

Zambia Grindrod and Northwest Rail Company partner to develop the Copper Railway in Zambia

African Press Organization - APO - 04 Feb, 2014

Zambia KCM TURNS 30-YEAR-OLD DREAM INTO REALITY

Konkola Copper Mines plc - 26 Mar, 2010

Zambia KCM ANNOUNCES IMPROVED Q3 PRODUCTION

Konkola Copper Mines plc - 28 Jan, 2010

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document Snapshot of Mining Sector 13-10-06

Mast Stockbrokers Zimbabwe - 13 Oct, 2006

Botswana Adobe PDF Document Diamonex Announces Mining Licence

Botswana Stock Exchange - 06 Sep, 2006

Botswana Adobe PDF Document LoinOre Media Advisory Sept 2006 Presentations

Botswana Stock Exchange - 05 Sep, 2006

Zimbabwe MS Word Document Riozim interims 2006

Kingdom Stockbrokers (PVT) Limited - 04 Sep, 2006

Botswana MS Word Document rand press release

Botswana Stock Exchange - 08 Aug, 2006

Top