Tuesday, June 30, 2015

PEP Namibia Holdings





Select PEP Namibia Holdings Peer Annual Results Comparison

Select PEP Namibia Holdings Peer Annual Results Comparison

Company Details

Name PEP Namibia Holdings
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business PEP Stores were founded by Renier can Rooyen in 1965 as a retail clothing company. Driven by Van Rooyen's business strag ery that he could sell clothing to the lower income groups effeciently and profitably and his belief that he could provi de dignity and respect to poor people by selling clothes cheaply but not sell cheap clothing, the Company exprienced ext raordinaty growth for the first quarter century of its existance.Today PEP sells clothibg, textiles, footwear and airtim e on a cahs basis and always does so at the lowest prices to everyone. The company also offers a small range of white go ods on a catalogue basis as an additional service to its target market.

Other Equity Listing by PEP Namibia Holdings

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year End
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Adobe PDF Document CIC results for the year to June 2006

Simonis Storm Securities - 28 Sep, 2006

Regional Industry News Headlines

Cote dIvoire JUMIA introduces the Mobile Week - The biggest mobile sale ever in Côte d'Ivoire

African Press Organization - APO - 29 May, 2015

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document OK Research Note 05-06-06

3IA Investment Advisory - 05 June, 2006

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document OK finals 2006

Kingdom Stockbrokers (PVT) Limited - 23 May, 2006

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document Hunyani Research Note 24-04-06

3IA Investment Advisory - 24 April, 2006

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document Edgars Research Note 24-03-06

3IA Investment Advisory - 24 Mar, 2006

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document OK Research Note

3IA Investment Advisory - 14 Nov, 2005

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document Truworths Research Note

3IA Investment Advisory - 04 Oct, 2005

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document Edgars Research Note

3IA Investment Advisory - 19 Sep, 2005

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document OK Zimbabwe Research Note

3IA Investment Advisory - 01 Aug, 2005

Industry Peers
Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
Company Country Exchange Ticker Currency Price Chg % Chg Date
CIC Holdings Namibia NSX CIC NAD        
Ellerine Holdings Namibia NSX ELL NAD        
JD Group Limited Namibia NSX JDL NAD        
Metje and Ziegler Namibia NSX MAZ NAD        
Metje and Ziegler Preferance Namibia NSX MAZP NAD        
Nictus Namibia NSX NCT NAD        
Profurn Namibia NSX PRF NAD        
Sentra Namibia Namibia NSX SRM NAD        
Shoprite Holdings Namibia NSX SRH NAD        
Truworths Namibia NSX TRW NAD        
Wooltru Namibia NSX WLT NAD        
Wooltru "N" Namibia NSX WTN NAD        
Retail Apparel Group Limited South Africa JSE RAG ZAR        
Sweets From Heaven Holdings Limited South Africa JSE HVN ZAR        
Tile Afrika Holdings Limited South Africa JSE TLF ZAR        
Tradehold Limited South Africa JSE TDH ZAR        
Truworths International Limited South Africa JSE TRU ZAR        
Universal Growth Holdings Limited South Africa JSE UNG ZAR        
Vaalauto Limited South Africa JSE VLT ZAR        
Vaaltrucar Limited South Africa JSE VCR ZAR        
Wetherlys Investment Holdings Limited South Africa JSE WET ZAR        
Winhold Limited South Africa JSE WNH ZAR        

Security Profile

Sector
Food & Drug Retailers
Industry
Consumer Services
Stock Exchange
Namibia Stock Exchange
Country
Namibia
Security Name
PEP Namibia Holdings
Security Information
Security Type Ordinary 
Ticker PNB 
Reuters Code  
ISIN  
Year Listed  
 
View more details at AfricanInvestor
African Investor
Contact Details
Address
 
 
 
 
Phone
+(27)-(0)21-937 2300 
 
Fax
+(27)-(0)21-937 6645 
 
Email
 
 
Primary Website
www.pepstores.co.za 

Top Headlines


Most Viewed Business News

Top