Wednesday, Aug 05, 2015

Amalgamated Beverage Industries Limited






Company Details

Name Amalgamated Beverage Industries Limited
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business Almalgamated Beverage Industries (Pty) Limited was formed in 1976, as a result of an agreement concluded between The Coc a-Cola Export Corporation, The South African Breweries Limited and Cadbury Schweppes (South Africa) Limited. During the 1990s, ABI would also aquire the rights to bottle and distribute the wholly South African developed brands of Sparletta - established in 1951 - at all its bottling plants.

Other Equity Listing by Amalgamated Beverage Industries Limited

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year EndMarch
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Regional Industry News Headlines

Kenya EABL unveils new-look Tusker Lager bottle

Easy African Breweries Limited - 18 April, 2011

Kenya EABL Posts Impressive 12.5 Billion In Pre Tax Profits

Easy African Breweries Limited - 26 Aug, 2010

Kenya EABL acquisition of majority interest in SBL approved

Easy African Breweries Limited - 29 July, 2010

Kenya Bell lager celebrates 60 years of consumer confidence

Easy African Breweries Limited - 07 May, 2010

Kenya EABL Maltings’ shift to Sorghum production set to improve livelihoods in Eastern Province

Easy African Breweries Limited - 05 May, 2010

Botswana Dividend for the quarter ended 31 December 2009

Sechaba Brewery Holdings Limited - 15 Mar, 2010

Namibia Adobe PDF Document NBS FY2006 Preview

Simonis Storm Securities - 27 Sep, 2006

Zimbabwe MS Word Document Kingdom Afdis finals 2006

Kingdom Stockbrokers (PVT) Limited - 12 Sep, 2006

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document Delta finals 2006

Kingdom Stockbrokers (PVT) Limited - 23 May, 2006

Zimbabwe Adobe PDF Document Delta Corporation Research Note

3IA Investment Advisory - 24 Nov, 2005

Industry Peers
Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
Company Country Exchange Ticker Currency Price Chg % Chg Date
Sechaba Brewery Holdings Limited Botswana BSE SECHABA BWP 17.05 +0.00 +0.00% 12 July
Al Ahram Beverages Egypt CASE PYBR EGP 65.00 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Aug
Ghana Breweries Limited Ghana GSE GBL GHC        
Namibia Breweries Namibia NSX NBS NAD        
7Up Bottling Company plc Nigeria NSE 7UP NGN 190.00 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Aug
Beverages West Africa plc Nigeria NSE BEVERAGES NGN        
Champion Brewery plc Nigeria NSE CHAMPION NGN 5.09 -0.01 -0.20% 04 Aug
Golden Guinea Breweries plc Nigeria NSE GOLDBREW NGN        
Guinness Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE GUINNESS NGN 131.00 +0.98 +0.75% 04 Aug
International Breweries plc Nigeria NSE INTBREW NGN 18.24 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Aug
Jos International Breweries plc Nigeria NSE JOSBREW NGN 1.58 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Aug
Nigerian Breweries plc Nigeria NSE NB NGN 121.00 +0.50 +0.41% 04 Aug
Premier Breweries plc Nigeria NSE PREMBREW NGN 3.26 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Aug
Société Frigorifique et Brasserie de Tunis Tunisia TSE SFBT 15.21 +0.11 +0.73% 07 Mar
East African Breweries Limited Tanzania DES EABL TZS 5,070.00 -50.00 -0.98% 27 Oct
Tanzania Breweries Limited Tanzania DES TBL TZS 17,000.00 -840.00 -4.71% 27 Oct
East African Breweries Limited Uganda USE EABL UGS 9,574.00 +0.00 +0.00% 10 July
Awethu Breweries Limited South Africa JSE AWT ZAR        
Distell Group Limited South Africa JSE DST ZAR        
Fortune Beverages Limited South Africa JSE FOR ZAR        
KWV Beleggings Beperk South Africa JSE KWV ZAR        
SABMiller plc South Africa JSE SAB ZAR        
National Breweries plc Zambia LUSE NATBREW ZMK 13.50 +0.00 +0.00% 30 July
Zambian Breweries plc Zambia LUSE ZAMBREW ZMK 6.20 +0.00 +0.00% 30 July
African Distillers Limited Zimbabwe ZSE AFDIS ZWD 0.50 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Aug

Security Profile

Sector
Beverages
Industry
Consumer Goods
Stock Exchange
Johannesburg Stock Exchange
Country
South Africa
Security Name
Amalgamated Beverage Industries Limited
Security Information
Security Type Ordinary 
Ticker ABI 
Reuters Code  
ISIN  
Year Listed 1989
 
View more details at AfricanInvestor
African Investor
Contact Details
Address
ABI House 
14 Pongola Cresent 
Sandton 2199, South Africa 
 
Phone
(011) 719-1400 
 
Fax
(011) 444-8315 
 
Email
 
 
Primary Website
www.abi.co.za 

Top Headlines


Most Viewed Business News

Top