Saturday, Feb 06, 2016

Bank Of Alexandria


Company Quote (Closing Prices)

Trade Date 04 Feb, 2016 Currency EGP (POUND)
Last Trade 28.38 volume N/A
Net Change +0.00 Value N/A
% Change +0.00 Shares Outstanding 160,000,000
Open N/A Market Cap. 4,540,800,000.00
Today's High 28.38 Best Bid N/A
Today's Low 28.38 Best Ask/Offer N/A


Quote in Select Global Currencies

  Prev Close Open High Low Close Change(%) Value YTD Change(%) Market Cap.
(Millions)

Share Trading History (Previous 10 trading days)

Date Open High Low Close Chg % Chg Vol Value Deals
04 Feb, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
03 Feb, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
02 Feb, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
01 Feb, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
31 Jan, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
28 Jan, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
27 Jan, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
26 Jan, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
24 Jan, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
21 Jan, 2016 N/A 28.38 28.38 28.38 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A




Select Bank Of Alexandria Peer Rate of Return Comparison


Company Details

Name Bank Of Alexandria
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business Bank of Alexandria is an Egyptian joint stock company established in 1957 with a capital of GP0.5m.

The Bank’s autho rized capital is EGP1000m and paid - in capital EGP800m.

The Bank’s goal is to create value for its clients (both co rporate and retail). Hence, the Bank strictly follows a relationship approach which keeps clients’ requirements clearly in focus and provides excellent services via the professionalism and motivation of its employees.


Other Equity Listing by Bank Of Alexandria

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year End
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Industry Peers
Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
Company Country Exchange Ticker Currency Price Chg % Chg Date
Ahli United Bank_Egypt Egypt CASE AUBK EGP 35.81 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Arab African International Bank Egypt CASE ABBK USD 2.21 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Calyon Bank Egypt Egypt CASE CIEB EGP        
Commercial International Bank Egypt CASE COMI EGP 33.93 +1.51 +4.66% 04 Feb
Delta International Bank Egypt CASE DIBK EGP 39.03 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Egyptian American Bank (EAB) Egypt CASE EABK EGP 56.35 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Egyptian Gulf Bank Egypt CASE EGBE USD 1.37 +0.03 +2.24% 04 Feb
Egyptian Saudi Finance Bank Egypt CASE SAUD EGP 9.02 -0.13 -1.42% 04 Feb
Egyptian Workers Bank Egypt CASE WORLA EGP 1.73 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
El Watany Bank of Egypt Egypt CASE WATA EGP 19.18 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Export Development Bank of Egypt Egypt CASE EXPA EGP 8.55 +0.05 +0.59% 04 Feb
Faisal Islamic Bank of Egypt Egypt CASE FAITA EGP        
Housing and Development Bank Egypt CASE HDBK EGP 21.00 -0.45 -2.10% 04 Feb
Misr Exterior Bank Egypt CASE EXTR EGP 966.02 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Misr International Bank (MIBank) Egypt CASE MIBA EGP 28.68 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Mohandes Bank Egypt CASE MOHA EGP        
National Development Bank Egypt CASE DEVE EGP 4.30 -0.02 -0.46% 04 Feb
National Real Estate Bank for Development Egypt CASE NRPD EGP 8.25 +0.03 +0.36% 04 Feb
National Societe General Bank (NSGB) Egypt CASE NSGB EGP 30.00 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Suez Canal Bank Egypt CASE CANA EGP 3.71 +0.02 +0.54% 04 Feb
Union National Bank - Egypt " UNB-E Egypt CASE MART EGP 3.50 +0.06 +1.74% 04 Feb
Banque Marocaine Du Commerce Et De L'inustrie Morocco CE BCI MAD 725.00 +0.00 +0.00% 19 Feb
CIH Morocco CE CIH MAD 345.00 +0.00 +0.00% 17 Feb

Security Profile

Sector
Banks
Industry
Financials
Stock Exchange
Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchange
Country
Egypt
Security Name
Bank Of Alexandria
Security Information
Security Type Ordinary 
Ticker BALX 
Reuters Code BALX.CA 
ISIN EGS600J1C012 
Year Listed 2006
 
View more details at AfricanInvestor
African Investor
Contact Details
Address
 
 
 
 
Phone
 
 
Fax
 
 
Email
pub _relations@alexbank.com 
 
Primary Website
www.alexbank.com 

Top Headlines


Most Viewed Business News

Top