Wednesday, July 01, 2015

Aluworks Limited


Company Quote (Closing Prices)

Trade Date 30 June, 2015 Currency GHC (CEDI)
Last Trade 0.06 volume N/A
Net Change +0.00 Value N/A
% Change +0.00 Shares Outstanding 41,677,911
Open 0.06 Market Cap. 2,500,674.66
Today's High N/A Best Bid N/A
Today's Low N/A Best Ask/Offer 0.07


Quote in Select Global Currencies

  Prev Close Open High Low Close Change(%) Value YTD Change(%) Market Cap.
(Millions)
USD 0.0139 0.0138 N/A N/A 0.0138 +0.0000(+0.00%) N/A +0.0076(+121.60%) 0.58
EUR 0.0124 0.0124 N/A N/A 0.0124 +0.0000(+0.00%) N/A +0.0072(+139.72%) 0.52
GBP 0.0088 0.0088 N/A N/A 0.0088 +0.0000(+0.00%) N/A +0.0048(+119.74%) 0.37
ZAR 0.1702 0.1680 N/A N/A 0.1680 -0.0021(-1.23%) N/A +0.0954(+131.37%) 7.00

Share Trading History (Previous 10 trading days)

Date Open High Low Close Chg % Chg Vol Value Deals
29 June, 2015 0.06 N/A N/A 0.06 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
26 June, 2015 0.06 N/A N/A 0.06 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
25 June, 2015 0.06 N/A N/A 0.06 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
24 June, 2015 0.06 N/A N/A 0.06 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
23 June, 2015 0.06 N/A N/A 0.06 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
22 June, 2015 0.07 N/A N/A 0.06 -0.01 -14.29 1,000 N/A N/A
19 June, 2015 0.07 N/A N/A 0.07 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
18 June, 2015 0.07 N/A N/A 0.07 +0.00 +0.00 N/A N/A N/A
17 June, 2015 0.07 N/A N/A 0.07 +0.00 +0.00 3,100 N/A N/A
16 June, 2015 0.07 N/A N/A 0.07 +0.00 +0.00 2,300 N/A N/A





Company Details

Name Aluworks Limited
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees 430
Nature of Business Aluworks Limited is an aluminium continuous casting and cold rolling mill located at the port City of Tema, Ghana. The company was incorporated as a private limited liability company on the 22nd day of March 1978. Its shareholders at incorporation comprised individuals, institutions, and tertiary aluminium processing companies and banks. The factory was built between 1982 and 1985, and was officially commissioned for production on 21st September 1985 with an installed capacity of 10,000 metric tons of various aluminium products. Capacity was expanded to 20,000 metric tons per annum in 1992 . A further expansion completed in 2002 raised capacity to 30,000 metrict tons per annum. The company operates with a workforce of about 450.

Other Equity Listing by Aluworks Limited

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year EndDecember
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Industry Peers
Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
Company Country Exchange Ticker Currency Price Chg % Chg Date
IAMGOLD Botswana BSE IAMGOLD BWP        
Egypt Aluminum Products Egypt CASE ENAL EGP 21.00 +0.00 +0.00% 29 June
Egypt Japan Steel Works Egypt CASE EJSW EGP 60.00 +0.00 +0.00% 29 June
EL Ezz Aldekhela Steel - Alexandria Egypt CASE IRAX EGP 432.80 +0.00 +0.00% 29 June
El Obour Metallurgical Industries (Galvametal) Egypt CASE OBMI EGP 40.41 +0.00 +0.00% 29 June
Misr National Steel - Ataqa Egypt CASE ATQA EGP 9.25 -0.31 -3.24% 29 June
Nile Metallurgical Industries Egypt CASE NCMI EGP 93.75 +0.00 +0.00% 29 June
The Egyptian Company for Zinc & its Products Egypt CASE EGZN EGP 10.00 +0.00 +0.00% 29 June
Pioneer Aluminium Factory Limited Ghana GSE PAF GHC        
Pioneer Aluminium Factory Limited Ghana GSE PAF GHC        
Aluminium Du Maroc Morocco CE ALM MAD 980.50 +0.00 +0.00% 23 Dec
Aluminium Extrustion Industrial plc Nigeria NSE ALEX NGN 10.43 +0.00 +0.00% 01 July
Aluminium Manufacturer of Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE ALUMACO NGN 7.75 +0.00 +0.00% 01 July
First Aluminium Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE FIRSTALUM NGN 0.50 +0.00 +0.00% 01 July
West Africa Aluminum Products plc Nigeria NSE WAAP NGN 0.50 +0.00 +0.00% 01 July
Barplats Investments Limited South Africa JSE BPL ZAR        
DRDGOLD Ltd South Africa JSE DRD ZAR        
East Daggafontein Mines Limited South Africa JSE EDG ZAR        
Highveld Steel and Vanadium Corporation Limited South Africa JSE HVL ZAR        
Impala Platinum Holdings Limited South Africa JSE IMP ZAR        
Iscor Limited South Africa JSE ISC ZAR        
Sallies Limited South Africa JSE SAL ZAR        
South African Chrome and Alloys Limited South Africa JSE SCE ZAR        
Union Mines Limited South Africa JSE UNN ZAR        
Zambia Copper Investments Limited South Africa JSE ZCI ZAR        
Top