Thursday, Sep 03, 2015

Solidere SAL






Company Details

Name Solidere SAL
Other Name(s) The Lebanese Company for the Development and Reconstruction of Beirut Central District
Previous Name(s)
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business At the heart of Lebanon's capital, Beirut Central District (BCD) is an area thousands of years old, traditionally a focus of business, finance, culture and leisure. Its reconstruction constitutes one of the most ambitious contemporary urban developments.

Solidere SAL, The Lebanese Company for the Development and Reconstruction of Beirut Central District SAL, was incorporated as a Lebanese joint-stock company on May 5, 1994. Its business is the reconstruction and development of Beirut city center. Providing a broad range of quality land and real estate development activities and services, Solidere combines the business independence and acumen of a private company with global vision and a sense of public service.

Solidere shares trade on the Beirut Stock Exchange and its GDRs on the London Stock Exchange.


Other Equity Listing by Solidere SAL

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date
Solidere SAL Class A SOLA BSE LB LBP 11.38 -0.13 -1.13% 31 July
Solidere SAL Class B SOLB BSE LB LBP 11.22 +0.00 +0.00% 31 July
Solidere SAL SLED LSE UK US5223862005 GBP

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year End
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Regional Industry News Headlines

Industry Peers
Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
Company Country Exchange Ticker Currency Price Chg % Chg Date
Al Mazaya Holding Company United Arab Emirates DFM MAZAYA AED 1.54 -0.11 -6.67% 31 July
Arabtec Holding PJSC United Arab Emirates DFM ARTC AED 2.26 +0.05 +2.26% 31 July
Gulf Navigation Holding PJSC United Arab Emirates DFM GULFNAV AED 0.27 +0.00 -0.38% 31 July
National International Holding Company KSCC United Arab Emirates DFM NIH AED        
Al Faris National Company for Investment and Export Jordan ASE CEBC JOD 0.62 +0.00 +0.00% 31 July
ARAB FINANCIAL INVESTMENT Jordan ASE AFIN JOD 1.06 +0.01 +0.95% 31 July
DARAT JORDAN HOLDINGS Jordan ASE DARA JOD 0.35 +0.01 +2.94% 31 July
Portfolio Management and Investment Services for Clients Jordan ASE AMWL JOD 0.21 +0.00 +0.00% 31 July
Al-Abraj Holding Company (S.A.K.C) Kuwait KSE ABRAJ KWD        
Al-Aman Investment Company K.S.C.C. Kuwait KSE ALAMAN KWD 106.00 -2.00 -1.85% 31 July
Al-Dar Finance Company K.S.C.C. Kuwait KSE MADAR KWD 70.00 +2.00 +2.94% 31 July
Al-Deera Holding Company K.S.C.C Kuwait KSE ALDEERA KWD 58.00 +0.00 +0.00% 31 July
Al-Mowasat Holding Company S.A.K.C Kuwait KSE MHC KWD 206.00 +0.00 +0.00% 31 July
Al-Safat Investment Company K.S.C.C Kuwait KSE ALSAFAT KWD 100.00 +0.00 +0.00% 28 Mar
Alsalam Group Holding Company K.S.C.C Kuwait KSE ALSALAM KWD 206.00 -2.00 -0.96% 31 July
EGYPT KUWAIT HOLDING CO. (S.A.E) Kuwait KSE EKHOLDING KWD 196.00 -8.00 -3.92% 31 July
Iraq Holding Company K.S.C.C Kuwait KSE IRAQHOLD KWD        
Beit El-Mal Holdings Co. Palestine PSE BETMAL JOD        
Top