Tuesday, Aug 04, 2015

NMBZ Holdings Ltd





Select NMB Bank Limited Peer Rate of Return Comparison


Company Details

Name NMB Bank Limited
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s) National Merchant Bank of Zimbabwe Limited
NMBZ Holdings Limited
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business Established in October 1992 NMB Bank Limited (formerly National Merchant Bank of Zimbabwe Limited) has expereinced stro ng and sustained growth and currently offers an array of banking services including Merchant and Commercial Banking s e r v ices and Stock Brokerage services through its CST stockbrokering firm established in 1994.

NMB Bank was register ed a s an accepting house under the Banking Act in June 1993. Continued growth created the opportunity for a public fl ota tio n o f the group, and in early 1997, the NMBZ Group was successfully listed on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange and si mult aneo usly admitted to the Official List of the London Stock Exchange. The offer, which was 4,5 and 2 times oversub scrib ed in Zimb abwe and London respectively, substantially enlarged the capital base of the group for the purpose of provid ing gr eater flexibility in funding NMB Bank's lending activities, to reduce the overall cost of such funding, a nd to d iversif y its l oan portfolio.

In December 1999, NMB Bank acquired a commercial banking licence, which has mea nt that the bank is now able to offer one-stop-banking to corporates and business people. The commercial bank opened


Other Equity Listing by NMB Bank Limited

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website



Key Numbers
Fiscal Year EndDecember
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- -- -- --
Net Cash from Operations -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Investing -- -- -- --
Net Cash from Financing -- -- -- --
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -- -- --

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Cautionary statement

NMBZ - 17 Mar, 2010

NMBZ Holdings Limited advises its shareholders that the Company is engaged in negotiations which, if concluded successfully ,will have an impact on its share price. Shareholders are accordingly advised to exercise caution when dealing with the Company's securities until a further announcement is made.

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

PSMAS Presentation

NMBZ - 07 July, 2006

Local Industry News Headlines

CBZ Holdings most capitalised financial institution

Commercial Bank of Zimbabwe Limited - 30 June, 2010

Adobe PDF Document Bank Sector Update 29-09-06

Mast Stockbrokers Zimbabwe - 29 Sep, 2006

MS Word Document Kingdom CBZ interims 2006

Kingdom Stockbrokers (PVT) Limited - 12 Sep, 2006

MS Word Document First Bank interim 2006

Kingdom Stockbrokers (PVT) Limited - 04 Sep, 2006

Adobe PDF Document Back Sector Update

3IA Investment Advisory - 05 Sep, 2005

Regional Industry News Headlines

South Africa Advanced technology increasingly shaping Africa's financial sector

African Press Organization - APO - 27 July, 2015

Mozambique The Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD) and the Banco Nacional de Investimento (BNI) agree to cooperate in private sector development in Mozambique

African Press Organization - APO - 11 June, 2015

Mozambique IDB Raises Sukuk Issuance Programme Ceiling from US$10 Billion to US$25 Billion

African Press Organization - APO - 09 June, 2015

Mozambique The Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD) celebrates its 15th anniversary in Mozambique

African Press Organization - APO - 09 June, 2015

Angola Dr Álvaro Sobrinho beats allegations following collapse of Banco Espírito Santo

African Press Organization - APO - 07 April, 2015

Mauritius MCB Group teams up with Société Générale to boost operations in Mozambique

African Press Organization - APO - 19 Mar, 2015

Mauritius Mauritius Commercial Bank (MCB) to bolster African expansion

African Press Organization - APO - 16 Mar, 2015

South Africa Nedbank deploys Gemalto's plug-and-play solution to secure online banking for corporate clients

African Press Organization - APO - 08 Oct, 2014

South Africa Standard Bank report confirms strong growth in Africa's rising middle class " and even faster future growth

African Press Organization - APO - 19 Aug, 2014

South Africa Investment environment key to closing Africa's energy gap, says Standard Bank

African Press Organization - APO - 05 Aug, 2014

Top