Sunday, Feb 07, 2016

Learn Africa Plc

Key Annual Results for Learn Africa Plc


Select Learn Africa Plc Peer Annual Results Comparison



Company Details

Name Learn Africa Plc
Other Name(s)
Previous Name(s) Longman Nigeria plc
Number of Employees --
Nature of Business Longman was incorporated in August 1961 as a book publishing company. It developed as an off-shoot of the well-known Int ernational Company, Longman Group UK Limited, now known as Pearson Education Limited, which is the world's largest edu c a tion business.

Its mission at inception was the marketing and distribution of imported Longman Group titles, as w el l as developing publishing in English and the indigenous languages to meet the growing book requirements of the Ni ger ian market. Today, Longman Nigeria has become the largest educational publisher in Nigeria with a total of 280 staf f sp read across the country. Longman Nigeria Plc was listed at the Nigerian Stock Exchange on 23 July, 1996, and now h as th e hig hest equity value in the publishing sector.

Longman Nigeria has its headquarters located at Ikeja and ha s full wareh ousing and regional offices at Abuja, Agbor, Akure, Enugu, Ibadan, Ilorin, Jos, Owerri and Zaria with Repr esentat ives an d other functionaries located in virtually every state of the federation.

Longman Nigeria publishes e ducation al mater ials for learners of all ages and interests ranging from pre-school, primary, secondary and tertiary t


Other Equity Listing by Learn Africa Plc

Name Ticker Exch Ctry ISIN Crncy Price Chg % Chg Date

Major Shareholder (> 5% Holdings)

Name Country Shares % Holding Website

Significant Subsidiaries and Associates

Name Country % Holding Website

Select Learn Africa Plc Peer Annual Results Distribution


Select Learn Africa Plc Peer EPS vs. DPS Distribution


Select Learn Africa Plc Peer EPS vs. PE Distribution


Key Numbers
Fiscal Year End
2014 Sales in millions (1 Year Sales Growth) -- (--)
2014 Net Income in millions (1 Year Net Income Growth) -- (--)

Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Sales -- 2,211.21 2,277.96 2,913.63
Gross Profit -- 1,062.46 1,130.14 1,430.81
Pre-Tax Income -- 2.96 125.71 212.97
Net Income -- 58.68 100.13 174.97
Average Shares -- 771.45 771.45 --
EPS -- 0.08 0.13 --
DPS -- -- -- --

Quarterly Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
  -- -- -- --
Sales -- -- -- --
Gross Profit -- -- -- --
Pre-Tax Income -- -- -- --
Net Income -- -- -- --
Average Shares -- -- -- --
EPS -- -- -- --
DPS -- -- -- --

Annual Balance Sheet Summary (in millions)
-- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Cash & Equivalents -- -- -- --
Total Current Assets -- -- -- --
Long Term Debt -- -- -- --
Total Liabilities -- -- -- --
Share Holder Equity -- -- -- --

Annual Cash Flow Summary (in millions)
-- Dec 31, 2014 Dec 31, 2013 Dec 31, 2012
Net Cash from Operations -- -211.41 -75.38 173.04
Net Cash from Investing -- 4.60 22.39 -85.63
Net Cash from Financing -- -92.57 -154.29 -281.39
Net Increase/Decrease in Cash -- -299.38 -207.28 -193.98

Latest Company News

Latest Company Press Releases

Company Market Announcements

Company Research Reports

Local Industry News Headlines

Regional Industry News Headlines

Industry Peers
Annual Income Summary (in millions except EPS and DPS data)
Company Country Exchange Ticker Currency Price Chg % Chg Date
El Ahram Co. For Printing And Packing Egypt CASE EPPK EGP 3.97 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Modern Shorouk Printing & Packaging Egypt CASE SMPP EGP 7.02 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Camelot Ghana Limited Ghana GSE CMLT GHC 0.12 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Sam-Woode Limited Ghana GSE SWL GHC 0.04 +0.00 +0.00% 04 Feb
Carnaud Morocco CE CRN MAD        
Le Carton Morocco CE LCT MAD        
Papelera Tetuan Morocco CE PDT MAD 26.85 -0.04 -0.15% 06 Feb
Academy Press plc Nigeria NSE ACADEMY NGN        
Academy Press plc Nigeria NSE ACADEMY NGN        
Krabo Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE KRABO NGN        
Newpak plc Nigeria NSE NEWPAK NGN        
Smurfit Print Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE SMURFIT NGN        
Smurfit Print Nigeria plc Nigeria NSE SMURFIT NGN        
University Press plc Nigeria NSE UPL NGN        
Hunyani Holdings Limited Zimbabwe ZSE HUNYANI ZWD 0.02 +0.00 +0.00% 05 Feb
Learn Africa Plc Peer Group Traded Volumes
Learn Africa Plc Peer Group Traded Values
Learn Africa Plc Peer Group Annual Results Distribution
Learn Africa Plc Peer Group EPS vs DPS Distribution

Security Profile

Sector
Media
Industry
Consumer Services
Stock Exchange
The Nigeria Stock Exchange
Country
Nigeria
Security Name
Learn Africa Plc
Security Information
Security Type Ordinary 
Ticker LEARNAFRCA 
Reuters Code  
ISIN NGLONGMAN007 
Year Listed 1996
 
View more details at AfricanInvestor
African Investor
Contact Details
Address
52 Oba Akran Avenue 
PMB 21036 
Ikeja, Lagos State, Nigeria 
 
Phone
+234-01-4978925-9 
 
Fax
+234-01-4964370 
 
Email
longman@longmannigeria.com 
 
Primary Website
www.learnafricaplc.com 

Top Headlines


Most Viewed Business News

Top